Quality, Professionally Setup Violins & Cellos for Purchase & Hire

Privacy Policy

Stringinstrumentshire.com will hold and use some personal information about you. This is regulated under the GDPR , General Data Protection regulations.  Under these laws we are responsible as “controller “ of that personal information. We wish to inform you that we will use this information to provide you with the services and products we offer in accordance with our legal, contractual and statutory obligations. We confirm that we will not obtain unnecessary personal data from you.  Any data collected from you will only be processed in accordance with this notice.

Information that we may collect may include your computer IP address. This may be done automatically via Google Analytics which automatically tracks visitors to our site.

Stringsinstruments.com hire treat your personal data in a responsible, respectful and serious manner. We confirm that your data will never be shared, sold, or disclosed without your agreement unless we are required by law to do so.  Your personal data will only be held for as long as required and for the purpose(s) detailed in this policy notice. If you authorize us to us provide you with advertising or promotional offer(s) we will respect any request from you to stop this at a later date.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes;

To fulfil our contract with you to provide the service(s) and /or products to your required address.

To provide you with information regarding products and services that we feel you may be interested in. 

To meet our legal obligations for taxation and business purposes.

GDPR provides you with a number of rights free of charge which include:

Your right to request free of charge any of your personal information that we hold and any other additional information that this privacy notice has been written to address. 

We will always endeavour to ensure that your personal data is correct however if an error should occur we will correct this.

The deletion of some personal data in some situations.

To receive personal information about you in a readable, structured way and the right to pass that information to a third party in some situations.

Withdraw your consent to marketing/ adverting at any time.

To restrict/object to our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You can obtain further details of these rights and the situations in which they will apply on www.gov.uk  and the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please contact us directly if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Stringinstrumentshire .com respects your privacy and takes it seriously. We will take

 every reasonable step and precaution to treat and protect your data securely.

You are not required to provide your personal data to Stringinstrumentshire.com however if you do not provide the personal information needed to provide you with your product(s) and or service(s) we  will not be able to offer all or some of our product(s) / services(s) to you.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary.  Under the taxation laws of the UK we are required to keep your basic personal data such as name, address, contact details for 7 years. After this it will be destroyed if you are no longer a client.

We will process your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice and the data protection regulations. If you have any concerns please contact us to reach a resolution. You also have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data with the supervisory authority in the U.K. who is the Information Commissioner.

Contact us

To contact use please email: admin@stringinstrumentshire.com

Cookie options and notice

Cookies are small pieces of information data that are sent from a website and are stored on users computer / device by the computer users web browser while the user is visiting that website. The first time you go onto a site a cookie is downloaded onto your computer or device ( ie tablet/mobile phone  etc) The next time you return to the site these devices will have recalled useful details such as your shopping cart, preferences, logging in options etc.

These are commonly used by most websites to help them to run more effectively. Most web browsers used will give you control over restricting or blocking cookies through the various settings options. If you disable the cookies altogether it could possibly affect your ability to use our site in certain parts.

To opt out of  google Analytics visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Scroll to top

Get free shipping on all instrument purchases with the code: Ship4Free20